Administration

Name Position Phone Webpage
Karen Hudson Principal 462-6900 ext. 7501002
Tammy Murray Vice-Principal - Last Names A-L 462-6900 ext. 7501027
Tim Brown Vice-Principal - Last Names M-Z 462-6900 ext. 7501003
Lindsay Munroe Guidance - Last Names A-L 462-6900 ext. 7501006
Laurel MacKenzie Guidance - Last Names M-Z 462-6900 ext. 7501007
Ryan Cosgrove Security 462-6900 ext. 7501008
Kevin Wheatley Registrar, Co-Op Education 11, Co-Op Education 12 462-6900 ext. 7501010 Webpage
Simone Crooks Main Office Secretary 462-6900 ext. 7501000
Rhonda Leights Student Services Secretary, Student Council Advisor 462-6900 ext. 7501005

Social Studies/French

Name Position Phone Webpage
Mike MacKenzie Interim Department Head, AP World History 12, Canadian History 11, History 11, Philosophy 12 462-6900 ext. 7501102 Webpage
Dennis Cuvelier Global Geography 12, Law 12 462-6900 ext. 7501210 Webpage
Jeremy Dowding Art Dramatique 10, Droit 12, Francais Immersion 12 462-6900 ext. 7501101
George Lanoue Francais Immersion 10, Francais Immersion 11, Francais Immersion 12, Histoire Du Canada 11 462-6900 ext. 7501103
Lynda Manuel Canadian History 11, Global Geography 12, Global History 12 462-6900 ext. 7501108 Webpage
Carl Peori Community Based Learning 10, English 10 462-6900 ext. 7501109 Webpage
Catherine Sheppard Canadian History 11, Career Development 10, Mikmaw Studies 10, Science 10, Sociology 12 462-6900 ext. 7501104 Webpage

Fine Arts/Family Studies

Name Position Phone Webpage
Melanie Kennedy Department Head (Fine Arts/Family Studies/Phys Ed), Drama 10, Drama 12 Theatre Arts 462-6900 ext. 7501202 Webpage
Stephen Cameron Career Development 10, Music 10, Music 11, Music 12 462-6900 ext. 7501201
Karen Parnell Sociology 12 Academic, Food Preparation Service 10, Food Technology 10, Child Studies 11 462-6900 ext. 7501214 Webpage
Catherine Thompson Visual Arts 10, Visual Arts 12 462-6900 ext. 7501203 Webpage

English

Name Position Phone Webpage
Kelly Barteaux Department Head (English), English 10, English 12 462-6900 ext. 7501220 Webpage
Rashida Glasgow-Symonds English 12 462-6900 ext. 7501222
Erin Moser English 462-6900 ext. 7501027 Webpage
Christina Herbeson English Comm. 11, English Comm. 12, African Canadian Studies 11 462-6900 ext. 7501212
Katherine Konway English 10, English Comm. 12 462-6900 ext. 7501219
Melanie Rozee English 11 462-6900 ext. 7501221
Ryan Sadler Drama 10, Film And Video Production 12 462-6900 ext. 7501218 Webpage
Lori Stafford EAL Teacher

Math & Business

Name Position Phone Webpage
Kevin MacNeil Department Head (Math & Business), Math 10 462-6900 ext. 7501310 Webpage
Jennifer Branton Math 10, Advanced Math 12 462-6900 ext. 7501307 Webpage
Susan Durdle Entrepreneurship 12, Economics 11, Investment and Finance 12 462-6900 ext. 7501107 Webpage
Preman Edwards Adv. Math 12, Math 11 462-6900 ext. 7501311 Webpage
Mark Gillie Math 10, Math 12 462-6900 ext. 7501306 Webpage
Edward Ingalls Math 10, Math At Work 10 462-6900 ext. 7501308 Webpage
Lynn Johnson Francais Immersion 10, Math Essentials 11, Math Foundations 11 462-6900 ext. 7501309 Webpage
Frank McMahon Pre-Calculus Math 12, AP Calculus 12 462-6900 ext. 7501312 Webpage

Phys Ed

Name Position Phone Webpage
Erica Ans Athletic Director, Francais Immersion 10, Geo. Planetaire 12, Yoga 11 462-6900 ext. 7501225 Webpage
Colin Bush Phys. Ed. 10, Mode De Vie Actif 11 Imm. 462-6900 ext. 7501020 Webpage
Dan Ray Physically Active Living 11, Phys. Ed. 11, Phys. Ed. Leadership 12 462-6900 ext. 7501227 Webpage
Peggy Ray Fitness Leadership 11, Yoga 11 462-6900 ext. 7501224 Webpage

Science & Technology

Name Position Phone Webpage
Wayne Costello Department Head (Science & Technology), Automotive Tech 11 (Body), Automotive Tech 12 (Body), Automotive Tech 11 (Maintenance) 462-6900 ext. 7501110 Webpage
Tim Coombs Business Tech. 12, Design 11, Exploring Technology 10 462-6900 ext. 7501113 Webpage
Marc Dalesandro Oceans 11 462-6900 ext. 7501305 Webpage
Carla Elliot Sciences 10 Imm, Biologie 11 Imm, Biologie 12 Imm 462-6900 ext. 7501302 Webpage
Jan Garrison Science 10 462-6900 ext. 7501304
Stephanie Lowrie Biology 12 462-6900 ext. 7501303
Kirt MacCormack Exploring Tech. 10, , Comm. Tech. 11, Multimedia 12 462-6900 ext. 7501116 Webpage
Vicki MacRae Physics 11, Physics 12 462-6900 ext. 7501301 Webpage
Kathleen O'Sullivan Chemistry 11, Chemistry 12 462-6900 ext. 7501315 Webpage

Student Services

Name Position Phone Webpage
Sharyn Chapman Youth Health Centre Coordinator 462-6900 ext. 7501017
Greg Daniels Co-Op Education 11, Co-Op Education 12 462-6900 ext. 7501023 Webpage
Ian David Student Support 462-6900 ext. 7501009
Barry Fingerhut Resource - Last Names A-L, Learning Strategies 10, 11, 12 462-6900 ext. 7501207
Jim Mosher Resource - Last Names N-Z, Learning Strategies 10, 11, 12 462-6900 ext. 7501206
Anne Sangster Learning Centre 462-6900 ext. 7501209
Scott Sullivan English 10, Resource and Learning Strategies 462-6900 ext. 7501211 Webpage
Rosella Winship Social Communication 10, 11, 12, Daily Living Skills 10, 11, 12 462-6900 ext. 7501208
Brenda Blair Educational Program Assistant
Donna Bruce Educational Program Assistant
Virginia Colley Educational Program Assistant
Lesley Fraser Educational Program Assistant
Vicki Lohnes Educational Program Assistant
Anne Marie Schurman Educational Program Assistant
Shane Simpson Educational Program Assistant
Monica Wicks Educational Program Assistant

Miscellaneous

Name Position Phone Webpage
Kelly Code-McNeil Librarian 462-6900 ext. 7501015

Auburn Drive High School

300 Auburn Drive
Cole Harbour, Nova Scotia
Canada  B2W 6E9
902.462.6900 (phone)
902.462.6950 (fax)

Newsletter Sign-Up